VIAVI OLS-34/35/36/37/38

informacja

SmartPocket

OLS-34/35/36/37/38 Optical Light Sources

The VIAVI OLS-3x series consists of small and rugged optical light sources for quick, easy, and convenient field insertion loss measurement and continuity checks.

Pocket-Sized Light Sources for All Kind of Applications

SmartPocket™ optical light sources (OLS-3x) are ideal tools to complement the OLP-3x optical power

meters for insertion loss and continuity testing in both multimode and single-mode optical fiber networks.

They offer a dedicated and cost-optimized solution for testing and troubleshooting optical fibers in the field.

All VIAVI sources are equipped with Auto- λ and Multi- λ functions compatible with any Viavi power meter. This one button operation provides a quick, simple, and

error-free testing solution, which makes SmartPocket sources the ideal tools for daily field testing.

  • The OLS-34 covers LAN/WAN access and enterprise multimode networks with 850/1300 nm
  • The OLS-35 covers all standard singlemode telecommunication network applications with 1310/1550 nm
  • The OLS-36 quad-wavelength solution covers both multimode and single-mode wavelengths (850/1300/1310/1550 nm)
  • The OLS-37 is a singlemode source with 3 wavelengths on one port for testing FTTH/PON networks at 1310/1550 nm and 1490 nm
  • The OLS-38 is a singlemode source with 3 wavelengths on one port for testing networks at 1310/1550 nm and 1625 nm

Key Benefits

  • Cost-effective, rugged, and compact optical light sources
  • Switchable optical adapter versions available for maximum flexibility
  • Auto λ and TwinTest transmission modes
  • 3-year calibration
  • Combines up to 4 wavelengths in one instrument (SM+MM)

Applications

  • Link insertion loss measurements and continuity checks
  • Enterprise/LAN networks with 850/1300 nm multimode wavelengths capability
  • Access and metro (LAN/WAN) networks with multimode and single-mode testing combinations
  • Standard single-mode wavelengths for any telecom, CATV, and military application
do pobrania
specyfikacja

Technical Specifications

OLS-34

Multimode Light Source

OLS-35/37/38

Single-Mode Light Source

OLS-36

Quad Light Source

Source type LED Laser LED/Laser
Laser safety IEC 60825-1: 2003

IEC 60825-1: 2007

IEC 60825-1: 2007 IEC 60825-1: 2003

IEC 60825-1: 2007

Fiber type MM (50/125 μm) SM (9/125 μm) MM (50/125 μm)/SM

(9/125 μm)

Optical interface type PC/1 single port for all wavelengths PC/1 single port for all wavelengths PC/1 port for MM and 1 port for SM
Optical interface connectors Fixed: ST

Switchable: LC, FC, SC, ST

Fixed: LC

Switchable SC, FC, ST, LC

Switchable: SC, FC, ST, LC
Central wavelength 850 nm (±20 nm)

1300 nm (–20 nm/+40 nm)

1310 nm (±20 nm)

1550 nm (±20 nm)

1490 nm (±3 nm) for OLS-37 only

1625 nm (±3 nm ) for

OLS-38 only

850 (±20 nm)

1300 (–20 nm/+40 nm)

1310 (±20 nm)

1550 (±20 nm)

Spectral width1 <170 nm <5 nm <170 nm/<5 nm
Output power –20 dBm2 –7 dBm –20 dBm2/–7 dBm
Stability short term (15 min)3 ±0.02 dB ±0.02 dB ±0.02 dB
Stability long term (8h)3 ±0.05 dB ±0.05 dB ±0.05 dB
Tone generation 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
Auto λ mode4 Yes Yes Yes
Multi λ mode4 Yes (2 λs) Yes (2 or 3 λs) Yes (4 λs)
Launch conditions CPR capability for MM launch conditions CPR capability for MM launch conditions
  1. PWHM.
  2. Into a 50/125 μm
  3. After 20 minutes warm-up time, at ambient temperature range –10°C to +55°C, ΔT = ±0.3
  4. With VIAVI power

General Specifications

Power Supply
Dry batteries 2 AA 1.5 V
Rechargeable batteries 2 AA NiMH 1.2 V
AC operation Via micro USB and SNT-505
Battery life (CW)5 30 h (MM)/80 h (SM)

Automatic power-off after 20 minutes

Environmental Conditions
EMI/ESD CE compliance
Electrical safety EN 61010-1: 2002
Recommended calibration interval 3 years
Operating temperature –10 to +60°C/+14 to +140°F
Storage temperature –40 to +70°C/–40 to +158°F
Dimensions (H x W x D) 30 x 80 x 150 mm/1.2 x 3.1 x 5.9 in
Weight 200 g/0.45 lb

 

Zapytaj o
VIAVI OLS-34/35/36/37/38